Helpmann Awards nominees 2018

Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures - Muriel's Wedding The Musical.jpg

The Helpmann Awards are the premier celebration of Australia’s vibrant live performance industry. The Awards recognise achievement and excellence in Australia’s live performance sectors including musicals, contemporary music, comedy, opera and classical music, theatre, ballet, dance and physical theatre, presentations for children, regional touring and cabaret.

Live Performance Australia (LPA) announced the Nominees in the 42 categories of the Helpmann Awards at simultaneous events in Adelaide, Brisbane, Melbourne, Perth and Sydney.

The 18th Annual Helpmann Awards Live in Sydney will be held in two parts. Act 1 will take place at on Sunday 15 July at Sydney Town Hall and Act 2 is to be presented at The Capitol Theatre in Sydney on Monday 16 July.

Below are the list of nominations announced at the official presentations around Australia.

ACT I Sunday 15 July 2018

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA

JUD ARTHUR – Hamlet
Glyndebourne Festival and Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia and the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

KANEN BREEN – Coronation of Poppea
Pinchgut Opera

KIM BEGLEY – Hamlet
Glyndebourne Festival and Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia and the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

WARWICK FYFE – Don Quichotte
Opera Australia

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA

ANTOINETTE HALLORAN – Cunning Little Vixen
Victorian Opera

LORINA GORE – Hamlet
Glyndebourne Festival and Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia and the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

MEOW MEOW- Black Rider: The Casting of the Magic Bullets
Victorian Opera and Malthouse Theatre in association with Melbourne Festival

NATALIE CHRISTIE PELUSO – Coronation of Poppea
Pinchgut Opera

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY

COLIN MOODY – 
The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
Sydney Theatre Company

HARRY GREENWOOD – Cloud Nine
Sydney Theatre Company

MITCHELL BUTEL – Mr Burns, A Post-Electric Play
Belvoir and State Theatre Company South Australia

PETER CARROLL – The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
Sydney Theatre Company

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY

ANITA HEGH – The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
Sydney Theatre Company

ELAINE CROMBIE – An Octoroon
Queensland Theatre and Brisbane Festival

JANE MONTGOMERY-GRIFFITHS – Macbeth
Melbourne Theatre Company

KATE BOX – Top Girls
Sydney Theatre Company

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

BOBBY FOX – Assassins
Hayes Theatre Co

MARTIN CREWES – Dream Lover
John Frost and Gilbert Theatrical

MAT VEREVIS – Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Michael Cassel in association with Paul Blake & Sony/ATV Music Publishing & Mike Bosner

ROBERT GRUBB – Priscilla Queen of the Desert – The Musical
Michael Cassel Group and Nullarbor Productions in association with MGM on Stage

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

AMY LEHPAMER – Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Michael Cassel in association with Paul Blake & Sony/ATV Music Publishing & Mike Bosner

CHRISTIE WHELAN BROWNE – Muriel’s Wedding The Musical
Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

JEMMA RIX – The Wizard of Oz
John Frost and Suzanne Jones by arrangement with The Production Company

MADELEINE JONES – Muriel’s Wedding The Musical
Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

GABRIELA TYLESOVA – Muriel’s Wedding The Musical
Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

JENNIFER IRWIN – Bennelong
Bangarra Dance Theatre

JONATHON OXLADE – Mr Burns, A Post-Electric Play
Belvoir and State Theatre Company South Australia

ZOË ATKINSON – Black Rider: The Casting of the Magic Bullets
Victorian Opera and Malthouse Theatre in association with Melbourne Festival

BEST SCENIC DESIGN

BOB CROWLEY – Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland
The Australian Ballet

BUNNY CHRISTIE – The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
National Theatre, Melbourne Theatre Company and Arts Centre Melbourne

DAVID MORTON, JONATHON OXLADE AND JUSTIN HARRISON – Laser Beak Man
Brisbane Festival, La Boite Theatre Company and Dead Puppet Society in association with PowerArts

JACOB NASH – Bennelong
Bangarra Dance Theatre

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

DAMIEN COOPER – You Animal, You
Force Majeure, Sydney Festival and Carriageworks

GEOFF COBHAM – Emil and the Detectives
Slingsby

NICK SCHLIEPER – Bennelong
Bangarra Dance Theatre

PAULE CONSTABLE – The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
National Theatre, Melbourne Theatre Company and Arts Centre Melbourne

BEST SOUND DESIGN

BYRON J. SCULLIN, TOM SUPPLE AND HANNAH FOX – Siren Song
Byron J. Scullin & Supple Fox and Perth Festival

IAN DICKINSON FOR AUTOGRAPH – The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
National Theatre, Melbourne Theatre Company and Arts Centre Melbourne

MICHAEL WATERS – Dream Lover
John Frost and Gilbert Theatrical

MICHAEL WATERS – Muriel’s Wedding The Musical
Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION

BRIAN RITCHIE – The Spirit of Churaki
Bleach* Festival and Banaam

ISAAC HAYWARD – Muriel’s Wedding The Musical
Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

NICOLETTE FRAILLON – Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland
The Australian Ballet

PHOEBE BRIGGS – Black Rider: The Casting of the Magic Bullets
Victorian Opera and Malthouse Theatre in association with Melbourne Festival

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

KATE MILLER-HEIDKE & KEIR NUTTAL – Muriel’s Wedding The Musical
Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

MAX RICHTER – Woolf Works
The Royal Ballet & QPAC

SAM CROMACK – Laser Beak Man
Brisbane Festival, La Boite Theatre Company and Dead Puppet Society in association with PowerArts

STEVE FRANCIS – Bennelong
Bangarra Dance Theatre

BEST SPECIAL EVENT

TAYLOR MAC: A 24-DECADE HISTORY OF POPULAR MUSIC
Melbourne International Arts Festival

BEST PRESENTATION FOR CHILDREN

EMIL AND THE DETECTIVES
Slingsby

JUNK
Flying Fruit Fly Circus
Sydney Opera House and Arts Centre Melbourne

TETRIS
DreamBIG Children’s Festival 2017 at Adelaide Festival Centre

THE SECRET LIFE OF SUITCASES
Arts Centre Melbourne, Ailie Cohen Puppet Maker and The Unicorn Theatre London

BEST REGIONAL TOURING PRODUCTION

HELLO, GOODBYE AND HAPPY BIRTHDAY
Roslyn Oades and Performing Lines

ODDYSEA
Sensorium Theatre and Performing Lines WA

OUR LAND PEOPLE STORIES
Bangarra Dance Theatre

SALTBUSH
Insite Arts, Compagnia TPO and Performing Lines/Blak Lines

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A BALLET, DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

CHRISTOPHER WHEELDON – Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland
The Australian Ballet

PHILLIP ADAMS – EVER
Phillip Adams BalletLab in association with Melbourne Festival

STEPHEN PAGE – Bennelong
Bangarra Dance Theatre

WAYNE MCGREGOR – Woolf Works
The Royal Ballet & QPAC

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A MUSICAL

ANDREW HALLSWORTH – Muriel’s Wedding The Musical
Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

JOSH PRINCE – Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Michael Cassel in association with Paul Blake & Sony/ATV Music Publishing & Mike Bosner

KAREN BRUCE – The Bodyguard
John Frost, Michael Harrison and David Ian with Michael Watt, Brian Fenty, Tulchin/Bartner, BB Group/Freddy Burger, Elizabeth Williams and Jeanne and Ed Arnold

TOM HODGSON – MAMMA MIA! The Musical
Michael Coppel, Louise Withers & Linda Bewick

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY

KIP WILLIAMS – Cloud Nine
Sydney Theatre Company

KIP WILLIAMS – The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
Sydney Theatre Company

MATTHEW LUTTON – The Real and Imagined History of the Elephant Man
Malthouse Theatre

SARAH GOODES – The Children
Melbourne Theatre Company and Sydney Theatre Company

BEST DIRECTION OF AN OPERA

BARRIE KOSKY – The Nose
Opera Australia

MATTHEW LUTTON – Black Rider: The Casting of the Magic Bullets
Victorian Opera and Malthouse Theatre in association with Melbourne Festival

NEIL ARMFIELD – Hamlet
Glyndebourne Festival and Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia and the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

STUART MAUNDER AM – Cunning Little Vixen
Victorian Opera

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

DEAN BRYANT – Assassins
Hayes Theatre Co

MARC BRUNI – Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Michael Cassel in association with Paul Blake & Sony/ATV Music Publishing & Mike Bosner

SIMON PHILLIPS – Dream Lover
John Frost and Gilbert Theatrical

SIMON PHILLIPS – Muriel’s Wedding The Musical
Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

Brisbane Festival, La Boite Theatre Company and Dead Puppet Society - Laser Beak Man.jpg

ACT II Monday 16 July 2018

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

DAVID CAMPBELL – Assassins
Hayes Theatre Co

DAVID CAMPBELL – Dream Lover
John Frost and Gilbert Theatrical

DAVID HARRIS – Priscilla Queen of the Desert – The Musical
Michael Cassel Group and Nullarbor Productions in association with MGM on Stage

EUAN DOIDGE – Priscilla Queen of the Desert – The Musical
Michael Cassel Group and Nullarbor Productions in association with MGM on Stage

IAN STENLAKE – MAMMA MIA! The Musical
Michael Coppel, Louise Withers & Linda Bewick

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

ESTHER HANNAFORD – Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Michael Cassel in association with Paul Blake & Sony/ATV Music Publishing & Mike Bosner

MAGGIE MCKENNA – Muriel’s Wedding The Musical
Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

MARINA PRIOR – Dream Lover
John Frost and Gilbert Theatrical

NATALIE O’DONNELL – MAMMA MIA! The Musical
Michael Coppel, Louise Withers & Linda Bewick

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A PLAY

DANIEL MONKS – The Real and Imagined History of the Elephant Man
Malthouse Theatre

HUGO WEAVING – The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
Sydney Theatre Company

JOHN BELL – The Father
Sydney Theatre Company and Melbourne Theatre Company

TOBY SCHMITZ – Thyestes
A Belvoir production, originally created by The Hayloft Project

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A PLAY

HELEN MORSE – Memorial
Brink Productions and Adelaide Festival in association with Adelaide Festival Centre, Brisbane Festival and Melbourne Festival through the Major Festival’s Initiative, the 1418 NOW: WW1 Centenary Art Commissions, UK, and the Barbican

MIRANDA DAUGHTRY – A Doll’s House
State Theatre Company South Australia

PAMELA RABE – The Children
Melbourne Theatre Company and Sydney Theatre Company

SARAH PEIRSE – The Children
Melbourne Theatre Company and Sydney Theatre Company

Melbourne Theatre Company and Sydney Theatre Company - The Children.jpg

BEST COMEDY PERFORMER

ANNE EDMONDS – Helen Bidou – Enter the Spinnaker Lounge
Token Events

CELIA PACQUOLA – All Talk
Token Events

COLIN LANE & FRANK WOODLEY – Lano & Woodley – Fly
Token Events

JULIA MORRIS – Lift and Separate Golden Jubilee
Live Nation

RHYS NICHOLSON – Seminal
Century

URZILA CARLSON – Studies Have Shown
Live Nation

ZOE COOMBS MARR – Bossy Bottom
Token Events

BEST CABARET PERFORMER

BRIEFS ENSEMBLE – Briefs: Close Encounters
Briefs Factory

QUEENIE VAN DE ZANDT – BLUE: The Songs of Joni Mitchell
Neil Gooding Productions & Queenie van de Zandt

REUBEN KAYE – Journey to the Centre of Attention
Adelaide Festival Centre’s Adelaide Cabaret Festival

TAYLOR MAC – 24-Decade History of Popular Music
Melbourne International Arts Festival

BEST MALE DANCER IN A BALLET, DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

BEAU DEAN RILEY SMITH – Bennelong
Bangarra Dance Theatre

JOSHUA THOMSON – TIDE
Bleach* Festival, The Farm and City of Gold Coast

KEVIN JACKSON – Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland
The Australian Ballet

NELSON EARL – Ocho
Sydney Dance Company

BEST FEMALE DANCER IN A BALLET, DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

AKO KONDO – Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland
The Australian Ballet

ELISE MAY – Behind Closed Doors
Expressions Dance Company and QPAC

MELISSA BONIFACE – The Great Gatsby
West Australian Ballet

VIVIENNE WONG – Infra
The Australian Ballet

The Australian Ballet - Alice's Adventures in Wonderland.jpg

BEST VISUAL OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

CARRION – Justin Shoulder

LIMBO UNHINGED – Strut & Fret Production House

TIDE – BLEACH* Festival & The Farm

WHITE SPIRIT – Zaman Production & Galerie Itinerrance In Collaboration with the Musée Du Quai Branly – Jacques Chirac and Perth Festival

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA

ALLAN CLAYTON – Hamlet
Glyndebourne Festival and Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia and the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

BARRY RYAN – Cunning Little Vixen
Victorian Opera

FERRUCCIO FURLANETTO – Don Quichotte
Opera Australia

KANEN BREEN – Black Rider: The Casting of the Magic Bullets
Victorian Opera and Malthouse Theatre in association with Melbourne Festival

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA

DIMITY SHEPHERD – Black Rider: The Casting of the Magic Bullets
Victorian Opera and Malthouse Theatre in association with Melbourne Festival

HELEN SHERMAN – Coronation of Poppea
Pinchgut Opera

NICOLE CAR – La Traviata
Opera Australia

TARYN FIEBIG – Triple Bill
Pinchgut Opera

Opera Australia - The Nose.jpg

BEST INTERNATIONAL CONTEMPORARY CONCERT

CÉCILE MCLORIN SALVANT AND ADELAIDE FESTIVAL
– 
Cécile McLorin Salvant

ED SHEERAN & FRONTIER TOURING
– 
÷ World Tour 2018

PAUL MCCARTNEY, FRONTIER TOURING, MPL & MARSHALL ARTS
– 
Paul McCartney: One On One World Tour 2017

UNDERWORLD AND SYDNEY OPERA HOUSE PRESENTS
– 
Underworld

BEST CONTEMPORARY MUSIC FESTIVAL

CHUGG ENTERTAINMENT AND ROB POTTS ENTERTAINMENT EDGE
– 
CMC Rocks QLD 2018

LUNATIC ENTERTAINMENT & LANEWAY PRESENTS
– 
St. Jeromes Laneway Festival 2018

MUSEUM OF OLD AND NEW ART (MONA)
– 
MONA FOMA

WOMADELAIDE FOUNDATION
– 
WOMADelaide 2018

BEST AUSTRALIAN CONTEMPORARY CONCERT

ARMAND VAN HELDEN, MELBOURNE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, FRONTIER TOURING AND ARTS CENTRE MELBOURNE
– 
Symphonica with Armand van Helden

GANG OF YOUTHS AND LIVE NATION
– 
Gang of Youths – Australia 2017

GOTYE PRESENTED BY SYDNEY FESTIVAL & MONA FOMA
– 
Gotye Presents a Tribute to Jean-Jacques Perrey

MIDNIGHT OIL & FRONTIER TOURING
The Great Circle World Tour 2017

BEST INDIVIDUAL CLASSICAL MUSIC PERFORMANCE

EMANUEL AX – A Mozart Celebration: Emanuel Ax with the Sydney Symphony Orchestra The Sydney Symphony Orchestra

JONAS KAUFMANN – Parsifal
Opera Australia

KWANGCHUL YOUN – Parsifal
Opera Australia

PIETER WISPELWEY – Pieter Wispelwey plays the Bach Cello Suites
The Sydney Symphony Orchestra

BEST CHAMBER AND/OR INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE CONCERT

HUMAN REQUIEM – Rundfunkchor Berlin
Adelaide Festival

JORDI SAVALL WITH HESPERION XXI & TEMBEMBE ENSAMBLE CONTINUO
– 
Perth Festival, Sydney Opera House, Melbourne Recital Centre & QPAC

PIETER WISPELWEY: BEETHOVEN, BACH, BRAHMS WITH CAROLINE ALMONTE – Pieter Wispelwey & Caroline Almonte and Melbourne Recital Centre

TAKACS QUARTET
– 
Musica Viva Australia

BEST SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA CONCERT

BEETHOVEN AND BRUCKNER: SIMONE YOUNG CONDUCTS
– 
The Sydney Symphony Orchestra

BLUEBEARD’S CASTLE: WITH BACH AND BRAHMS
– 
The Sydney Symphony Orchestra

ORCHESTRA OF THE AGE OF ENLIGHTENMENT WITH RACHEL PODGER
– 
Musica Viva Australia

WAGNER AND BEYOND: INSPIRING WAGNER
– 
West Australian Symphony Orchestra

BEST BALLET

ALICE’S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND
– 
The Australian Ballet

THE GREAT GATSBY
– 
West Australian Ballet

THE WINTER’S TALE
– 
The Royal Ballet & QPAC

WOOLF WORKS
– 
The Royal Ballet & QPAC

BEST DANCE PRODUCTION

BENNELONG
– 
Bangarra Dance Theatre

INTIMATE SPACE
– 
Restless Dance Theatre
Restless Dance Theatre in association with Bleach* Festival and Festival 2018

MOZART AIRBORNE
– 
Expressions Dance Company, Opera Queensland and QPAC

ONE FLAT THING, REPRODUCED
– 
STRUT DANCE

BEST PLAY

BLACK IS THE NEW WHITE
– 
Sydney Theatre Company

LASER BEAK MAN
Brisbane Festival, La Boite Theatre Company and Dead Puppet Society in association with PowerArts

THE CHILDREN
Melbourne Theatre Company and Sydney Theatre Company

THE IRRESISTIBLE
– 
Side Pony Productions & The Last Great Hunt

THE REAL AND IMAGINED HISTORY OF THE ELEPHANT MAN
– 
Malthouse Theatre

THE RESISTIBLE RISE OF ARTURO UI
– 
Sydney Theatre Company

BEST OPERA

BLACK RIDER: THE CASTING OF THE MAGIC BULLETS
– 
Malthouse Theatre and Victorian Opera
Victorian Opera and Malthouse Theatre in association with Melbourne Festival

CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN
Victorian Opera

HAMLET
– 
Glyndebourne Festival, Adelaide Festival, State Opera Of South Australia and The Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

THE NOSE
– 
Opera Australia

BEST MUSICAL

BEAUTIFUL: THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL
Michael Cassel In Association With Paul Blake & Sony/Atv Music Publishing & Mike Bosner

DREAM LOVER
John Frost And Gilbert Theatrical

MAMMA MIA! THE MUSICAL
Michael Coppel, Louise Withers & Linda Bewick

MURIEL’S WEDDING THE MUSCIAL
Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

Michael Coppel, Louise Withers and Linda Berwick - Mamma Mia.jpg

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK

BRETT DEAN AND MATTHEW JOCELYN – Hamlet
Glyndebourne Festival and Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia and the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

COLIN LANE & FRANK WOODLEY – Lano & Woodley – Fly
Token Events

NAKKIAH LUI – Black is the New White
Sydney Theatre Company

NICHOLAS PAINE, DAVID MORTON, TIM SHARP AND SAM CROMACK – Laser Beak Man
Brisbane Festival, La Boite Theatre Company and Dead Puppet Society in association with PowerArts

PJ HOGAN, KATE MILLER-HEIDKE & KEIR NUTTALL – Muriel’s Wedding The Musical
Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

STEPHEN PAGE – Bennelong
Bangarra Dance Theatre

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS 

2017 CENTENARY SUE NATTRASS AWARD®
CARRILO GANTNER AO
SUSAN PROVAN AO
IAN MCRAE AO
RHODA ROBERTS AO
FRANK VAN STRATEN AM

2017 CENTENARY JC WILLIAMSON AWARD®
ROBYN ARCHER AO
REG LIVERMORE AO
ROBYN NEVIN AM
ARCHIE ROACH AM
JIM SHARMAN

Tickets for the 18th Annual Helpmann Awards are now on sale via Ticketmaster HERE!

Helpmann Awards ACT I – Sunday 15 July 2018, 6pm – 7.30pm
Sydney Town Hall

An intimate sit down event at cocktail hour celebrating the very best creative, designer and supporting roles.

Show only Tickets $29*

Helpmann Awards ACT II – Monday 16 July 2018, 8pm
Capitol Theatre, Sydney – staged on the set of Priscilla Queen of the Desert, The Musical

A Black Tie event, celebrating all live performance genres along with the 2017 Centenary JC Williamson and Sue Nattrass Awards.

Red Carpet 6 – 7.30pm & After Party 10pm – 1am Sydney Town Hall

Gold Pass $175* (Show + Souvenir Programme + After Party)

Show only tickets $69*

Watch The Helpmann Awards LIVE on ABC TV!

All Images Supplied

Advertisements